CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 890799

Ms. Beth Densmore
Patchington, Inc.
10601 Belcher Road So.
Largo, FL 34647-1415

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type Jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Densmore:

In your letter dated September 15,1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number TY32 is a woman's 100% cotton, knit tailored suit-type jacket that is made to be worned over a lighter outerwear garment. The jacket has four panels, of which two are at the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features the following: a nylon, woven lining; a notched-lapel collar; long, hemmed sleeves with two button closures; attached shoulder pads; a full front opening with a three button closure; two inset, welt pockets below the waist; an inset, left chest pocket; and a hemmed bottom. We cannot rule on style TY33. It was not submitted with this package.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport